Simple and Aggravated Assault Charges in Braselton
[…] Simple and Aggravated Battery Charges in Braselton
According to O.C.G.A §16-5-23, simple battery is committed when a person “intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or intentionally causes physical harm to another.” Simple battery is generally a misdemeanor, carrying the same penalties described above. However, it can be elevated to a “high and aggravated” misdemeanor if the crime was committed against parties or in situations listed above, among others.
Aggravated battery is described in O.C.G.A §16-5-24 as a person “maliciously [causing] bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” Aggravated battery is a felony, carrying the above penalties. However, there are some instances in which a person may face stiffer penalties, such as if the victim was a student, teacher, or senior citizen, and more.
Speak to a Braselton Assault and Battery Lawyer Today