Simple and Aggravated Assault Charges in Braselton
[…] - A pregnant woman
- A public school employee
- A senior citizen
- A family member
- A person on public transportation
Aggravated assault, on the other hand, is the act of assaulting someone with the intent to rape, murder or rob them, according to O.C.G.A §16-5-21. Aggravated assault also includes assault with a deadly weapon, among other situations. This is a felony charge, carrying a penalty of one to 20 years in prison and/or fines and restitution.
Simple and Aggravated Battery Charges in Braselton
According to O.C.G.A §16-5-23, simple battery is committed when a person “intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or intentionally causes physical harm to another.” Simple battery is generally a misdemeanor, carrying the same penalties described above. However, it can be elevated to a “high and aggravated” misdemeanor if the crime was committed against parties or in situations listed above, among others.